Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

We take our customer's privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below. Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and represents the industry’s best practice.


Personal Information Collected


Normally we collect information from you directly, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. Collection of your personal information can occur through the following interactions:

when you access and use our website;

during conversations with our team members;

when you complete purchase orders, registrations, requests, or applications for our products or services (by phone, in person or electronically);

when you communicate with us directly (via email, telephone, online, social media, direct mail or any other means);

when you interact with us during promotions, competitions, special events, or by using devices within our stores; or

if you are a candidate for employment, when you complete forms in relation to the recruitment and selection process, for the purpose of assessment.

We may also collect personal information about you from the following third parties:

retail brands and suppliers who provide goods and services within our stores. This may include other suppliers who provide products and services to you on our behalf; and

if you are a candidate for employment, we may collect information about you from your nominated referees, where you have authorised us to do so.


Collection Of Your Personal Information


We collect your personal information so that we can carry out the following actions (“Purpose”):

to provide you with products and services that you have requested from us;

to communicate with you, including about products and services, competition results, special offers, and events which might interest you;

to answer your questions and provide you with information or advice;

to create orders, transaction records, agreements for the sale of products or services, accounts, tax invoices or receipts;

provide your personal information to third parties that assist us in providing products and services you have requested, such as delivery service providers and fulfilment managers;

carry out administration, marketing, planning, fraud and loss prevention activities, procurement, product and service development, quality control and research to improve FloCryo and provide products and services to you;

to consider and respond to complaints made by you;

to comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities; or

if you are a candidate for employment, assess your suitability for a position at FloAesthetics.


Security Of Your Personal Information

FloAesthetics ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored.

We protect your personal information by:

Restricting access to personal information;

Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access;


Disclosure Of Personal Information


Your personal information may be disclosed in connection with any Purpose to any of the following:

our employees, contractors, or service providers, to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfill our obligations to you.

retail brands and suppliers who provide goods and services within our salons and online. This may include other suppliers who provide products and services to you on our behalf;

our business advisors, including lawyers, accountants, or other professional service providers, to the extent, reasonably required;

suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes;

if you are a candidate for an employment position involving a third party with whom we have an agreement, to that third party to assess your application; and

if required by law, to any person authorised by such law. This may include the police service, ambulance service, or government departments or regulators within Australia in connection with law enforcement activities.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented, or disclosed other than as described in this privacy policy.


Complaints

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by FloAesthetics, either on premises or online, please contact us at james@floaesthetics.com.au and we will resolve the issue.

© 2020 All Rights Reserved. Terms of Use and Privacy Policy